235 Main Street - Point Arena Historic Commercial District - Point Arena, CA
235 Main Street, which is now a pharmacy.

"The Point Arena Market Building (ca. 1928) is a rectangular structure with flat roof and parapet, clad in stucco. On the Main Street facade are a recessed entry door in the center, flanked by diplay windows. Transoms top display windows and door. Above the doors and windows is a wide, horizontal frame of stucco, with a saw tooth design creating the top horizontal framing band. The words "Point Arena Meat Market" were once raised in relief within this frame. The building is one story in height. It has recently sprouted a shed roof the length of the north side. This building, constructed directly after the 1927 downtown fire, contributes to the character of the historic district. The parapet, stucco siding, wood—framed windows, and recessed entrance with transomed doorway are typical of the period of construction. The sawtoothed band across the cornice is the building's most distinctive remaining design feature. Unfortunately, the raised letters beneath the band, which for over sixty years proclaimed the "Point Arena Meat Market," have recently removed. With their elimination went a clear link to the building's original use as a butcher shop. A new shed roof along the north elevation also alters the historic appearance of the building. Despite these recent changes, the building essentially retains its architectural integrity." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Point Arena Historic: Commercial District

235 Main Street Point Arena, CA