265 Main Street - Point Arena Historic Commercial District - Point Arena, CA
A bright building at 265 Main Street.

"This two-story frame building (ca. 1893) has horizontal wood siding and a -front-facing gable roof that is hidden behind a stepped parapet. Beneath the steps is a horizontal band that is intended to mimic a cornice and which is supported by decorative brackets. Windows on the second story are four—over—four and double-hung. Those on the front and north elevations have bracketed hood moldings. Below the front windows is a shallow bracketed wood awning that shelters the centered entrance and the two flanking display windows. The doorway is recessed and has a transon over the recently installed multi—paned french door. On each side is a large fixed window with nine equally sized panes arranged in three rows. On the left of the front elevation is a plain door leading to an enclosed staircase. A decorative hood is high over the doorway. On the south elevation two french doors with fanlighted arches are another obvious recent modification. This building is significant as a contributor to the historic district and for its own historical associations. It is the only building in the district which retains an essentially nineteenth—century appearance. Main Street once had man> gable—roofed structures with false fronts and horizontal board siding. Many burned in the 1927 fire; others were razed later. Now only this one remains, and even it is losing some of its historic character due to modifications such as the wood awning in front and the french doors on the side. The building is individually important because of its association with William Hanen, one of the town's most prominent citizens at the turn of the century. After working for several years on newspapers in Ukiah and Mendocino, Hanen bought the Point Arena Record in 1892 and moved to town to become its editor. He continued publishing the paper for twenty years, meanwhile establishing himself Republican politics. In 1900 he was elected to the state assembly, where he successfully promoted legislation to require mill owners to provide hour—long lunch breaks for their workers. He also organized the Boys' International Sunshine Club, which grew out of local group founded in 1908 and which eventually had chapters across the nation." (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Point Arena Historic: Commercial District

265 Main St Point Arena, CA