195 Main Street - Point Arena Historic Commercial District - Point Arena, CA
195 Main Street or the Pedretti Building.

"The Pedretti Building (ca. 1928) is a small scale two-story commercial building of stucco with brick facing at the ground floor facade. A widely angled pointed parapet and two windows with multi—lights over apparently fixed panes are the major features of the second story level. On the ground floor level the original display windows appear to have been replaced and part of their area blocked in with unfinished wood. A commercial entrance with apparently original door is centrally positioned. This building, despite the changes to the storefront, contributes to the historic character of the district. Like other buildings constructed after the 1927 fire, it has a parapet and stucco siding. In this case, the parapet is angled and broken at each side. The words "Pedretti Bldg." beneath the cornice add a historic touch. Modifications to the storefront make a striking contrast with the rest of the building. The brick facing and small display windows with boarded transoms detract -from the original appearance. The central recessed door appears unchanged, however. This was one of the first buildings to go up after the fire (construction started in September) and was the earliest post fire building to use rein-forced concrete. It was built -for Ed Pedretti,who put a bakery on the first floor and apartments upstairs. (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Point Arena Historic: Commercial District

195 Main Street Point Arena, CA