San Saba City Cemetery -- San Saba TX
14R E 526807 N 3452176
San Saba City Cemetery north of town on the State Highway 16 is a registered Texas Historic Cemetery

The very large San Saba City Cemetery has been serving as the final resting place for citizens of this beautiful community since 1883. There are several state historic markers here, and it is well worth an explore on a pretty day. The history is as deep here as the nearby Colorado River.

The state historic marker inside the cemetery reads as follows:

"SAN SABA CEMETERY

San Saba Cemetery, previously The Odd Fellows Cemetery, is located on 17 acres of land about 800 yards north of old town San Saba. On April 18, 1883 the San Saba chapter of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows (IOOF) purchased 10 acres of this land from J.J. Stockbridge to establish a cemetery, which they maintained for 45 years. On April 3, 1929, the newly incorporated San Saba Cemetery Association purchased the cemetery for $1.00 and an additional 7 acres from Mrs. May Holman, also for $1.00. In 1935 burials from San Saba’s earliest city cemetery, now Rogan Field, were reinterred here. The cemetery reflects San Saba’s earliest times and is a continuing record of the lives and culture of its changing people. (2008)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"

It looks the Blasters like there are many thousands of people buried here -- it's a vast cemetery, with plenty of room for the future.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: San Saba Texas

Approximate number of graves: 4000+