A Dream Fulfilled -- BC Hwy 3A, near Wynndel BC CAN
11U E 534024 N 5443763
An offical green historical marker plaque in a highway pull-out explains the history of land reclamation efforts here
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This roadside plaque explains the history of how a man and a vision reclaimed thousands of acres of land from river floodpain, creating fertile fields from what had formerly been unusable land.

The marker stands in a roadside pullout along BC Highway 3A, north of Wynndel.

The marker reads as follows:

"A DREAM FULFILLED

It was the dream in the 1880's of W.A. Baillie-Grohman, British sportsman and financier, to reclaim these fertile flats from the annual river floods. His canal at Canal Flats diverted part of the Kootenay into the Columbia but was abandoned. The first successful reclamation was in 1893. Now 25,110 acres lie secure behind 53 miles of dykes."
Type of Marker: Geographical / Natural History

Type of Sign: British Columbia Tourism Sign