Casa Casuarina - Miami Beach, FL
This property in South Beach was formerly known as the Versace Mansion.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Villa, Casa Casuarina, (also known as Versace Mansion) is a property previously owned by Italian fashion impresario Gianni Versace at Ocean Drive in the Miami Beach Architectural District, Florida. Nowadays it operates as a boutique hotel known as The Villa, Casa Casuarina.

History

The house was built in 1930 in Mediterranean Revival style, commissioned by architect Alden Freeman. There is a rumor that during construction a time capsule was hidden in one of the walls. When Freeman died in 1937 the house was bought by Jacques Amsterdam who changed it into an apartment building naming it The Amsterdam Palace.

In 1992 it was purchased by Gianni Versace to become his residence in South Beach. He restored and expanded the building by adding a south wing and a pool. Versace completely redecorated it. Many famous people stayed in the house. On July 15, 1997 Versace was killed in front of this house by Andrew Cunanan.

The Mansion was purchased by Peter Loftin for 19 Million in 2000, he renovated the property to be used as a boutique hotel, restaurant and luxury event space. The restaurant is Il Sole at The Villa Casa Casuarina. The Mansion was bought by VM South Beach, LLC for 41.5 Million in 2013."