Újezdská kasárna (1903) - Praha, Czech republic.
33U E 457419 N 5547825
Baroque barracs built by A.Lurago 1707-1712. In 1932 barracks were demolished and on its place is a modern monument and city park now.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"V letech 1707-1712 byla vybudována v tesném sousedství Újezdské brány podle plánu A.Luraga Újezdská kasárna. Práve zde se r.1772 narodil Jan Neruda. V dobe míru zde bylo ubytováno 700-800 mužu. R.1932 byla kasárna zborena."

source: (visit link)

Újezdská barracks was built 1707-1712 in the vicinity Újezd gate according to plans A.Lurago. In 1772 Jan Neruda was born here. In peacetime, it was accommodating 700 to 800 men. In 1932 barracks were demolished.
Year photo was taken: 1903