W. R. Rogers -- Howard Cemetery, Hamilton TX
The Woodmen of the world grave monument for W.R. Rogers at Hamilton's Howard cemetery

Blasters like these block style Woodmen of the World tombstones that are topped by logs. We like the contrast between the smooth stone and the rough bark. This tombstone is also set on the additional pedestal of the different kind of stone in a different color, also showing contrast between very rough and smoothly dressed. For this reason this tombstone towers over its neighboring tombstone belonging W. R.'s wife Louvice, creating a very striking visual.

This handsome memorial for W. R. Rogers stands at Hamilton's historic Howard Cemetery, not far from the grave of Hamilton's most famous pioneer era resident, Elise Waerenskjold.

His tombstone reads as follows:

"[WoW medallion]