US Post Office - Pampa Main - Pampa, TX
14S E 322262 N 3934309
The 7th and present building was erected 1933-34 by the WPA. Limestone carvings depict the agrarian-petroleum based economy: plow, wheat, oil. Of Spanish colonial design, the interior ceiling has vigas with Indian designs in gold leaf.

County of building: Gray County
Location of building: 120 Foster St., Pampa
Marker Erected by: Texas Historical Commission
Date Marker Erected: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1992

1934 PAMPA POST OFFICE BUILDING

A post Office was established here in 1892, and in 1902 the town of Pampa was formally platted. Following the discovery of oil in the area in 1926, Pampa experienced a population boom which created a need for a larger Post Office. Built in 1933-34 by the Works Progress Administration, this structure exhibits Spanish Renaissance Revival architectural influences in its elongated rounded windows, tile roof, arcaded loggia and decorative modillions and stone work.

At the junction of US 60 and Hwys 70, 152, and 273, Pampa is the seat of Gray County. In 1888 a telegraph station on the Southern Kansas Railroad developed here, and was named Glasgow. Renamed Sutton a year later, a post office was established in 1892 and the town was named Pampa by George Tyng, manager of the White Deer Land Company.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1933