First Methodist Church - Fredericksburg TX
14R E 511742 N 3349544
Now the headquarters of the Gillespie Co. Historical Society, this native stone church will become 162 years young this year (1917). When built in 185 it became the first Methodist church in the Texas Hill Country.

Built as a German mission founded in 1849, the building is somewhat Italianate in style, built in the meeting house style of the period without bell tower or steeple. The Italianate influence shows in the flat portico supported by four Ionic columns and small modillions under the cornice around its three sides. Remodeled three separate times, it's difficult to say how much it may resemble its original self.

The church is now the headquarters of the Gillespie County Historical Society. Betraying their German heritage, the opening line on the homepage of their museum begins "Willkommen to the Pioneer Museum, owned and operated by the Gillespie County Historical Society...". The town, too, acknowledges its German heritage, as Fredericksburg was named after Prince Frederick of Prussia.

The text from the plaque at the church follows.
FIRST METHODIST CHURCH OF FREDERICKSBURG

Oldest Methodist church in the Hill Country, founded 1849 as a German mission by the Rev. Eduard Schneider. The charter members: Melchoir and Rosine Bauer, Johann and Margaretha Durst, Friedrich and Sophie Ellebracht, Ernst and Dorothea Houy, Ferdinand and Maria Kneese, Ludwig Kneese, Heinrich and Catharine Steihl, Jacob and Catharine Treibs, Fritz and Fredericka (Mary) Winkel.

In 1855, during pastorate of the Rev. C.A. Grote, a 40 x 60-foot native stone church was built. It still serves after 1912-14, 1923, and 1948-49 remodelings. (1972)
From the Texas State Historical Committee Plaque
Photo goes Here