National Museum of American Jewish History - Philadelphia, PA
Located in downtown Philadelphia.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The National Museum of American Jewish History (NMAJH) is a Smithsonian-affiliated museum at 101 South Independence Mall East (S. 5th Street) at Market Street in Center City Philadelphia. It was founded in 1976."
Theme:
Jewish Heritage

Street Address:
101 South Independence Mall EastPhiladelphia, PA

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
uesday to Friday: 10:00am - 5:00pm* Saturday and Sunday: 10:00am - 5:30pm * On Wednesdays between Sept. 16, 2016 and Jan. 16, 2017, and on Thursdays in December, we will stay open until 8:00pm, EXCEPT on Dec. 28 and Dec. 29, when we will close as usual at 5:00pm. Please see special section farther down for unusual closings of Bill Graham and the Rock & Roll Revolution. NMAJH is closed Mondays, including most federal holidays, but we are open on Martin Luther King, Jr. Day, Presidents' Day, Independence Day, and Christmas Day. HOLIDAY CLOSINGS In addition to most Mondays, we are closed on the following holidays: Thanksgiving Day - November 24, 2016 New Year’s Day - January 1, 2017 Passover (first day) - April 11, 2017 Rosh HaShanah (first day) - September 21, 2017 Yom Kippur - September 30, 2017 The Museum also closes early (at 3:00pm) on the following holiday eves: Christmas Eve - December 24, 2016 Erev Passover - April 10, 2017 (a Monday, so we're closed anyway) Erev Rosh HaShanah - September 20, 2017 Erev Yom Kippur - September 29, 2017 NMAJH is open on all other Jewish holidays, except if they happen to fall on a Monday. Any special openings for federal holidays are listed in the section above. VISITING HOURS FOR BILL GRAHAM AND THE ROCK & ROLL REVOLUTION For the most part, the exhibition will be open throughout regular Museum hours, with the following exceptions due to private events: Saturday, Sept. 17: Exhibition closes at 4:30pm Sunday, Sept. 25: Exhibition closes at 4:00pm Saturday, Oct. 15: Exhibition closes at 5:00pm Thursday, Oct. 20: Exhibition does not open until 12:30pm Wednesday, Oct. 26: Exhibition closed all day Saturday, Oct. 29: Exhibition closes at 4:00pm Wednesday, Nov. 2: Exhibition closes at 12:00pm Wednesday, Nov. 23: Exhibition closes at 5:00pm Saturday, Dec. 3: Exhibition closes at 4:30pm Wednesday, Dec. 28: Exhibition closes at 4:30pm

Cost: 12.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large