Jean Royer - Tours, Centre
31T E 325830 N 5249928
[FR]La statue de Jean Royer à été inaugurée le 31 octobre 2013. Vincent Guderzo est l'artiste ayant réalisé cette œuvre. [EN] Jean Royer's statue in summer inaugurated on October 31th, 2013. Vincent Guderzo is the artist who make it.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR]Tournée vers la ligne de tramway, l’œuvre sculptée dans le bronze et la pierre a été posée ce lundi matin place de la Liberté à Tours.
Jean Royer, né le 31 octobre 1920 à Nevers (Nièvre) et mort le 25 mars 2011 à Chambray-lès-Tours (Indre-et-Loire)1, est un homme politique français, notamment ministre sous les deux derniers gouvernements Pierre Messmer et maire de Tours de 1959 à 1995.

Cette sculpture en bronze d'une hauteur de 80 cm est posée sur un socle en pierre de 1,20 m.

L'association des Amis de Jean Royer est soulagée. L'œuvre confiée au sculpteur Vincent Guderzo a été installée au milieu de la place de la Liberté. Elle représente l'ancien maire de Tours debout derrière un pupitre en pierre de Chauvigny, la main droite tendue vers le quartier du Sanitas.

[EN] Turned(Shot) to the streetcar route, the work sculptured in the bronze and the stone was put on Monday morning place of the Freedom in Tours city.

Jean Royer, been born on October 31st, 1920 in Nevers (Nièvre) and died on March 25th, 2011 to Chambray-lès-Tours ( Indre-et-Loire) 1, is a French politician, in particular a Secretary under the last two governments Pierre Messmer and mayor of Tours(Ballots,Towers) from 1959 till 1995.

This bronze sculpture 80 cms in height is put on a stone base of 1,20 meters.

The association of Friends de Jean Royer is relieved. The work confided(entrusted) to the sculptor Vincent Guderzo was installed in the middle of the place(square) of the Freedom. She(it) represents the former mayor of standing Tours behind a stone writing desk of Chauvigny, the right hand tightened(stretched out) towards the district of Sanitas.