Jeanne d'Arc - Sainte-Catherine-de-Fierbois,Centre
31T E 322272 N 5225302
[FR] Statue de la plus célèbre femme française du Moyen-âge [EN] Statue of the most famous French woman of the Middle Ages
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Cette statue de Jeanne d'Arc est en métal d'une hauteur de 1.50 environ, placée sur un socle en pierre. Elle est représentée en armure tenant à deux mains un drapeau tel un guide pour ses soldats.

Jeanne d'Arc est née vers 1412 à Domrémy (88) et morte à Rouen (76) sur le bucher le 30 mai 1431.Jeanne d'Arc est connue avoir rejoint Orléans afin de trouver le dauphin de France Charles VII. L'objectif est double : faire couronner le roi à Reims et repousser les anglais qui occupaient le territoire.

[EN] This statue of Joan of Arc is metal of a height of 1.50 approximately, placed on a stone base. She is represented in armor considering two hands a flag like a guide as her soldiers.

Joan of Arc was born by 1412 to Domrémy ( 88 ) and died in Rouen ( 76 ) on the stake on May 30th, 1431. Joan of Arc is known to have joined Orléans to find the Dauphin of France Charles VII. The objective is double: make crown king in Reims and push away English who occupied the territory.