The King's Royal Regiment of New York - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 381784 N 4898434
The plaque is located near the intersection of Market Street and Ontario Street across the street from Kingston's historic city hall.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The King's Royal Regiment of New York also, known as Johnson's Royal Regiment of New York, King's Royal Regiment, King's Royal Yorkers, and Royal Greens were one of the first Loyalist regiments, raised on June 19, 1776, in British Canada, during the American Revolutionary War.

The King's Royal Regiment of New York was formed by exiled Loyalist leader, Sir John Johnson, from American refugees, fleeing rebel persecution, the regiment served with distinction throughout the war, launching raids and relief missions into the Mohawk Valley of New York.

The regiment was instrumental in the siege of Fort Stanwix, during the expedition of Colonel Barry St. Leger, down the Mohawk River Valley, in the summer of 1777, and saw action, that same year, in the Saratoga Campaign, at the Battle of Oriskany, Carleton' s Raid, in 1778, and the devastating raid on the Schoharie Valley, in 1780. Along with American Indian allies and fellow provincial regiments, such as Butler's Rangers, the regiment fought a series of low-level raiding campaigns, through the Mohawk Valley. This region was a major agricultural area of New York, and these raids were intended to interdict the supply of foodstuffs to General George Washington's army while pressuring the Revolution's political leaders in the region, who were actively persecuting loyalist residents as traitors aiding and supplying British troops.

The regiment eventually comprised two battalions. Following the war, the first battalion was disbanded in 1783 and the second battalion in 1784. Members of the regiment were granted land along the St. Lawrence River valley and Bay of Quinte in modern Ontario and were among the first settlers of Upper Canada, later the province of Ontario in Canada." (visit link)

Plaque text: he largest Loyalist Corps in the Northern Department during the American Revolution, the King's Royal Regiment of New York was raised on June 19, 1776 under the command of Sir John Johnson. Originally composed of one battalion with ten companies, it was authorized to add a second battalion in 1780. The regiment, known as the "Royal Yorkers", participated in the bitter war fought on the colonial frontier. It conducted raids against settlements in New York and was also employed in garrison duty. When active campaigning ceased in 1783, the regiment assumed various responsibilities, notably the establishment of a base here, in preparation for the settlement of the Loyalists. It was then fully disbanded, its officers and men settling near New Johnstown (Cornwall) and in the Cataraqui townships.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Memorial is outside and open to the public