The Anderson House - Wichita Falls, TX
14S E 546665 N 3752022
Located at 912 Burnett St, Wichita Falls, TX, the Anderson House is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. Today, it is used by the Wichita Falls Birth & Wellness Center.

A 1980 Texas Historical Marker at the door provides some background:

This Victorian residence with distinctive second floor windows was designed by Wichita Falls architect Joseph C. Pate. Built for local businessman Guy Dewitt Anderson and his wife, it was completed in 1907. A noted civic leader, Mrs. Anderson also served as a commissioner for the Texas Centennial, 1936. Oilman W.E. Connors bought the house in 1918 and lived here until his death 20 years later. Built overlooking the city, it reflects the earlier prominence of the surrounding neighborhood.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No