Republic Brewing Company - Republic, WA
11U E 371990 N 5389776
Site of the town's first city hall, a fire did away with that so the city fathers decided that a more appropriate structure for the location would be a fire hall. We'll drop in here today, only to find that this is now a brew pub.
Location: Washington, United States

The city hall was built about 1898-99 and survived until the fire of 1917 which removed several businesses from the Republic scene. Beginning almost immediately, construction of the fire hall commenced on the same site.

It's not known when the brewpub took over the premises, nor when the fire hall moved out. The town now has a large, five bay fire hall, complete with old time bell tower, one block to the east.

At various times Republic Brewing has nine or ten brews on tap, with colorful and inventive names such as Old Prospector's Pilsner, Republic Pale, Live Wire IPA, Brush Fit Brown, Falligan's Red, Irish Eyes Stout, Big Mischief Porter, Flying Cloud Tripel and Tieton Hard Cider. On the wall is a sign which proclaims "Beer 5 Cents". It is, alas, historical, as is 5 cent beer. They don't serve food except for the free peanuts, but one may order in from any of the nearby restaurants and eat in the pub. Though the pub is fairly small, they also have a beer garden in the back.

The Republic Brewing Company is one of the area’s favorite places to enjoy a first-class, freshly brewed beer or old-fashioned soft drink, while mingling and meeting other customers. There’s something about the atmosphere of this little brewery that invites introductions and pleasant conversations between people from every walk of life.

On any given day, you’ll meet up with a logger, a rancher, a volunteer fireman, a border patrol officer, a librarian, a school teacher, a retired engineer, fisherman, Web designer, or a gold mine geologist. The brewery doesn’t serve any food (except free peanuts), but they do provide plates, napkins, and cutlery, so you can order food delivered to you from Esther’s Mexican restaurant or Freckle Face Gourmet, or you can pick up burgers and pizza from restaurants like Steve-O’s and eat it at the Brewery. The folks at the brewery will even dispose of your used plates and napkins.
From Ferry County

Republic Brewing Company's History

Our building is actually the town's historic fire hall located right on Main Street with two roll up bay doors, which in the summer we open to let the warm summer breeze in.

Did you know we are not the first Republic Brewing Company? The original brewery operated 3 miles east of the current location, providing beer to gold miners from the 1890s until it closed at the onset of prohibition. Beer was served to local saloons in wooden barrels and bottled at the Republic Bottling Works, a building that currently serves as the San Poil Grange Hall.
From the Republic Brewing Company
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: