The Regency Suspension Bridge
14R E 540783 N 3479968
The Regency Suspension Bridge historic marker, oddly placed in front of the First Baptist Church along the US 84 in Goldthwaite

When blasters pulled up to this historic marker, we expected that it would be about the First Baptist Church. It's not.

This historic marker is located at 1319 W. Fisher St. (the US 183/SH16) in Goldthwaite.

Marker Text:
(Near extinct town of Regency, 22 mi. SW) This area's first Colorado River bridge was at Regency, on Mills-San Saba County line. Built 1903, it served ranchers and farmers for going to market, but fell in 1924, killing a boy, a horse, and some cattle. Its successor was demolished by a 1936 flood. With 90 per cent of the work done by hand labor, the Regency Suspension Bridge was erected in 1939. It became the pride of the locality, and youths gathered there in the 1940s to picnic, dance, and sing. Bypassed by paved farm roads, it now (1976) survives as one of the last suspension bridges in Texas. (1976)