Dam and Well
14R E 541015 N 3479075
The state historic marker for the old dam and well which were created to support the operations of the Gulf Colorado and Santa Fe Railroad in Goldthwaite

This state historic marker is located on a brick pedestal inside Mills County Park near the intersection of the US 183 and SH 16 at the southern city limits of the city of Goldthwaite.

Marker Text:
When the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad reached this area in 1885, company officials platted the town of Goldthwaite and built a reservoir to supply water for steam locomotives. A 25-foot-high dam near this site stored water from several springs, creating a pond that became a favorite swimming spot. The railroad dug a 50-foot-deep, spring-fed well at this site in 1906 to provide more water. In 1915, when these sources became inadequate, the dam was broken and reservoir drained. Today the springs form a stream which runs through Mills County Park, and the well is used by the city. (1976)