David Mills National Historic Person of Canada, Chatham, Ontario
17T E 400612 N 4695286
David Mills was a noted politician who held various ministerial portfolios at the turn of the 20th Century. He stood for provincial rights and opposed many federal initiatives of Canada's first Prime Minister, Sir John A. Macdonald.
Location: Ontario, Canada

David Mills (1831-1903) was an able constitutional theorist respecting federalism. His experience was gained from his background in law and his time in Parliament where he was Minister of the Interior (1876-1878) and Minister of Justice (1897-1902). Mills studied law at the University of Michigan and progressed to the faculty of London Law School. He became a QC in 1892. He was elected as a Reformist for the constituency of Bothwell to Canada’s First Parliament. Although in opposition, he soon showed his true colours. He stood for the compact of provinces against the extension of federal power. Next, as a Liberal, he sat as Minister of the Interior in Mackenzie’s government. Here he advocated free trade. Again in the opposition, holding his seat when his party left power, he led the Liberal caucus to oppose Macdonald’s National Policy which introduced tariffs. Mills stood for minority schooling and language rights in the Reform tradition and during a hiatus from Parliament skewered Macdonald in the press. He did much to advance provincial autonomy as allowed for in our Constitution. David Mills is buried at Palmyra. He was designated of national significance in 1954 and plaqued by the federal government that same year. The plaque currently stands outside the Chatham Kent Court House complex.
Classification: National Historic Person

Province or Territory: Ontario