The Old Town Well
14R E 540901 N 3479579
A state historic marker preserves the history of the old town well, a public necessity that cost the lives of 2 men in Goldthwaite

This small plaque at the western entrance to the Mills County Courthouse has been accepted by the state of Texas is an official state historic marker. One man died, one was overcome by noxious fumes, and the third was tasked with recovering his friends in August 1887, while digging a well to provide water for this Central Texas community.

Marker Text:
Mr. [blank] Peyton died from poison fumes in digging this well; Ben Cox was also overcome; Deed H. Mayer rescued Mr. Cox and brought up Mr. Peyton's body; August 1887. In memory of these three men; Mills Co. Hist. Society