Confederate Veterans Memorial of Mills County
14R E 540878 N 3479548
The gray granite monument which adds names left off of the tall white marble Confederate Veterans Memorial on the grounds the Mills County Courthouse has been accepted as an official state historic marker

The tall white marble Confederate Veterans Memorial erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy around the turn-of-the-century lists about 100 names of Mills County men who served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War.

The UDC missed a few.

A newer marker of gray granite erected nearby lists the names of the men of Mills County who served in the Confederate Army during the Civil War, whose names are not on the UDC memorial. This newer marker has been accepted by the state of Texas as an official state historic marker.

The Mills County Courthouse is located along US 183 between 4th and 5th Streets in downtown Goldthwaite, Texas.

Marker Text:
C.S.A. 1861-1865 James Thomas Guthrie Pvt 13th TX CAV Co. E David Morris Frontier Protection Wm. D Rudd Co. D 45th Reg Inf Daniel H. Trent Co. E, 31st TX Brigade TST George W. Trent Co. E, 31st TX Brigade TST Josiah G. Trent Co. E, 31st TX Brigade TST Henry A. Atkinson Sgt Co. I, 2nd Reg Ark Inf Hiram C. Dunlap Pvt Co. G 31st Reg TX Cav C.C. Chesser Cpl Co. D 16th Inf TX