Mining (Gold) National Historic Event of Canada, South Porcupine, Ontario
17U E 483994 N 5369563
Mining is an important part of Canada's wealth generated by natural resources such as metals and oil. Gold deposits in the Timmins area of Northern Ontario have been a particularly big contributor to the success of our economy.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Canadian mining companies play an enormous role on the world stage. Indeed, Canada is host to the headquarters of 75% of the world’s mining corporations. The unearthing of copious amounts of nickel and copper in Sudbury in the 1880s led to that community becoming an international mining centre. As an offshoot, other mining activity became widespread across northern Ontario. The discovery of gold at the Porcupine field in the Timmins region came to rival in importance that of the legendary Klondike strike. Railway infrastructure was critical to the ability of settlers and prospectors to become established on the new frontier. Ontario built the Timiskaming and Northern Ontario Railway (as of 2012 Ontario Northland rail no longer operates) which by 1908 served the region as far north as Cochrane. The railways also allowed for the importation of bulky mining equipment and the shipping out of product. Dome, McIntyre and Hollinger were three of the largest mines which came to dominate gold extraction in the Porcupine hinterland. Mining (Gold) was designated an event of national historic importance in 1973 and was plaqued in South Porcupine by the federal government in 1985. As of September 2013 the HSMBC plaque was located outside the former Timmins Museum building at 70 Legion Drive. It may be moved to the National Exhibition Centre on Second Avenue in downtown Timmins in the future.
Credit: 1. Ontario’s Heritage; A Celebration of Conservation, Ontario Heritage Foundation, 1997 2. Canadian Network on Corporate Accountability website
Classification: National Historic Event

Province or Territory: Ontario