Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Parish - Saint Mary's, WI, USA
15T E 686069 N 4852055
This fantastic 20 plus foot tall cross, portraying the crucifixion of Christ stands in the old Saint Mary's Ridge Cemetery.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The current church building was built in 1897. It replaced the log church which was built in 1858 to serve the new community. It wasn't until 1866 when this community received a regular priest. When the new church was built in 1897 it cause some division in the parish and the parish was then kept together and split between two other newly built churches. It is now known as the Tri Parish Catholic Community.

The original churchyard cross was placed in the cemetery in 1857. In 1906 that cross was replaced by the one which currently stands today. This cross is made from painted worked metal and is set in a stone and mortar base.

Church History - (visit link)