Site 6 - Abingdon, MD
18S E 391105 N 4369973
A Bicentennial site marker marks site number 6. Possibly one of the most important historical sites in all of the modern world. It is the site where any declaration of independence was adopted by any government.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "This tablet marks the site of the building in which were held the courts of Harford County from its organization in March 1774 until March 1783. In this houde the Committee of Harford County held its meetings before and during the early years of the revolution. Here, at a meeting held on the 22nd day of March 1775, the following members of the committee passed and signed a formal Declaration pledging their lives and fortunes to the cause, which a year later, resulted in the Declaration of Independence."