Thomas A. Hays Building - 2000 - Bel Air, MD
A government building built in 2000 in downtown Bel Air.
Location: Maryland, United States

The plaque says, "Thomas A. Hays was born in Harford County, the son of Archer and Hanna Smith Hays. In 1804 he married Elizabeth Jones, daughter of Gilbert Jones, a well known tavern keeper in Bel Air. He was a merchant, entrepreneur, lawyer and extensive land owner in Bel Air. In 1808 the Governor of the state appointed Mr. Hays Quarter-Master of the 40th Maryland Militia Regiment. By an Act of Legislature in 1817, he was appointed one of the Commissioners for the relocation of the streets and boundaries of the town of Bel Air. Although he was a lawyer by profession, his primary activity was farming and land holding. He owned approximately 4,000 acres of land in Harford in addition to numerous residences and business properties in and around Bel Air. The land on which this building sits was part of his family farm later named Hays. He died in 1861 at the age of 81 and was buried in the cemetery at Christ Church, Rock Spring."
Year of construction: 2000

Full inscription: