Chalk Mountain Cemetery
The state historic marker at Chalk Mountain Cemetery off of Somervell County Road 2015

This beautiful location is worth the drive out to visit.

It is located not too far off the US 67, down Somervell County Rd 198 to its junction with SCR 2015. Turn left onto SCR 2015 and the cemetery will be on your left.

Marker Text:
The village of Chalk Mountain originated as a trading center before the Civil War. The earliest burial at Chalk Mountain Cemetery, the only burial ground to have served this community, is that of Abigal Davis (d. 1874), but the presence of unmarked burials indicates possible earlier use. Confederate veteran Hiram Berry Rogers (1840-1929) deeded the cemetery to the county in 1915. Over 350 graves, including those of Rogers and veterans of the Civil War, World Wars I and II, and the Korean War, are interred here. It has been maintained by a cemetery association since 1959. (1991)