Studebaker, Desoto, Plymouth - Holland, MI
16T E 573065 N 4738007
In 2015, the Vintage Car Club of Holland raised the $2,500 to restore the billboard to a more readable but aged look.
Location: Michigan, United States

Henry TerHaar started the car dealership and Bill Venhuizen joined him after he got out of the Air Force.

Craig and Emilie Wierda purchased Ter Haar Venhuizen Cadillac Oldsmobile in 1986 to create Crown Motors Limited located on Regent Boulevard.

Studebaker was an American wagon and automobile manufacturer based in South Bend, Indiana. Founded in 1852 and incorporated in 1868 under the name of the Studebaker Brothers Manufacturing Company, the company was originally a producer of wagons for farmers, miners, and the military.

After years of financial problems, in 1954 the company merged with luxury carmaker Packard to form Studebaker-Packard Corporation. However, Studebaker's financial problems were worse than the Packard executives thought. The Packard marque was phased out, and the company returned to the Studebaker Corporation name in 1962. The South Bend plant ceased production on December 20, 1963, and the last Studebaker automobile rolled off the Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, assembly line on March 16, 1966.
Nearest Ghost Signs