Goldpanning in the Siskiyous - Yreka, CA
A mural on the side of the Masonic Hall building depicts a couple of goldseekers panning for gold.

Yreka came to be a boomtown because of gold discovered in the mid 1800s at what is now Discovery Park, not far from this building. A mural painted on the side of the Masonic Hall building depicts a couple of miners panning for gold, with Mt Shasta in the background. This scene is what one would probably find common in these parts in the mid-1800s when the California Gold Rush came to be. Yreka, along with numerous other places throughout northern California became rapidly-growing boomtowns with many men arriving from all over to seek their fortunes in gold. Most men came away more poor and destitute than before, but a few became rich and went on to own businesses and much land.

The building this mural resides on was erected in 1926 and is home to Cooley and Pollard Hardware. The Masonic lodge is located upstairs.

City: Yreka

Location Name: Masonic Hall Building