1930s Gas Station -- Old US 67, Glen Rose TX
A ruin of an old gas station along old US 67 east of Glen Rose.

This gorgeous ruin of an old gas station (where you could also get illicit moonshine during Prohibition) stands along old US 67 (now Somervell County road 312) east of Glen Rose.

In the 1920s and 1930s Glen Rose was a serious destination for those looking to recover their health in sanitariums, or drown their sorrows in illicit booze. Nearby dinosaur tracks (now Dinosaur Valley State park) gave early travelers additional reasons to come to this pretty North Texas town.

In the 1930s, this station was next to a picnic area that used to host the 1936 Centennial pink granite County historic marker. After US 67 was rerouted in the 1950s, that marker was relocated to the courthouse square. With no passers-by this beautiful building fell into disrepair. Today it is a beautiful ruin.
Address of the station:
Old US 67