George's Creek Cemetery Arch -- Somervell Co. TX
A beautiful handmade cemetery arch at historic George's Creek Cemetery

The folks of the George's Creek area of Somervell County take pride in this cemetery, resting place of many area pioneers and their families.

The cemetery association erected a handsome grey granite monument near the pavilion that hosts peopke who come each year for the annual clean-up day. That monument reads as follows:

"GEORGE’S CREEK CEMETERY
Est. 1850

Tabernacle built in 1909 for summer worship, funerals and community gatherings. Many big revivals and camp meetings were held. It replaced the old brush arbors.

Since 1892 we have met at the first Saturday in May to work the graves of those who rest in these hallowed grounds.

Veterans of Texas Revolution and other wars sensor buried here, some in unmarked graves known only to God. This historical marker erected to the memory of those who have gone and those who follow.

To us as a sacred ground. We hope you will treat it as such.
AD 1970

Our cemetery has been in 4 counties, Navarro, Johnson, Hood, and Somervell."

This same pride of place is reflected in the handmade cemetery arch that marks the line between the land of the living and the dead.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other