The Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation - Aberdeen, MD
A large sign that tells the legacy of Carl Ripken and his foundation.
Location: Maryland, United States

The sign says, "Using the ball field to help teach life's critical lessons, The Cal Ripken, Sr. Foundation is working with young people from disadvantaged communities across America. Founded in 2001 by members of the Ripken family in memory of their patriarch, Cal Ripken, Sr., the Foundation is a public nonprofit charity committed to positive character development. Through active community partnership with America's most successful youth serving organizations, the Foundation teaches children the importance of choosing a healthy lifestyle and making smart and producing decisions.

As the Foundation reaches out to youth around the country, Cal Sr.'s Yard serves as a vital program anchor. Each year, hundreds of youth programs supported by the Foundation come to Aberdeen to enjoy a once-in-a-lifetime experience. The ball field is used to grab children's attention, open their eye to their own potential, and teach them from success is within their grasp. At Cal Sr.'s Yard, young boys and girls learn the game of baseball and the game of life the "Ripken Way."
Location: Yankee Stadium