Sousoší nejsvetejší Trojice - Švábenice, Czech Republic
CS: Sousoší nejsvetejší Trojice // EN: Statue Religious Figures of Holy Trinity

„Ternigenae.
Ke cti a chvále nejsvetejší Trojice boží
roku 1711 postavena
a roku 1874 opravena jsem byla.“

Svatá Trojice, Nejsvetejší Trojice, Boží Trojice ci trojjediný Buh je spolecné oznacení Boha v krestanském dogmatu o trojjedinosti, trech božských osobách, totiž Bohu Otci (Buh, stvoritel sveta), Bohu Synu (Ježíš Kristus, vykupitel sveta) a Bohu Duchu Svatém (posvetitel sveta), které sdílejí jediné božství. Podstata a vztah techto osob je složitý teologický problém odlišne rešený v ruzných církvích. Historicky nejvýznamnejší byl spor o filioque (latinsky „i Syna“), nejduležitejší veroucný spor Velkého schizmatu, které v raném stredoveku definitivne rozdelilo hlavní proud krestanství na západní (katolickou) a východní (pravoslavnou) církev.

EN:
Holy Trinity sculpture, Švábenice

Sculptural group stands on the square and bears the inscription:

"Ternigenae.
To honor and praise the Holy Trinity of God
built in 1711
and in 1874, I was corrected."

Holy Trinity, Holy Trinity, Holy Trinity or Triune God is the common name of God in the Christian dogma of the Trinity, the three divine persons, namely God the Father (God, the creator of the world), God the Son (Jesus Christ, Redeemer of the world), and God the Holy Spirit (sanctify the world) that share a single divinity. The nature and the relationship of these persons is a complex theological problem solved differently in different churches. Historically, the most significant was a dispute over the filioque (Latin for "and the Son"), the most important doctrinal dispute the Great Schism, which in the early Middle Ages finally split mainstream Christianity in the Western (Catholic) and Eastern (Orthodox) Church.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Roman-catholic