Old Farwell Well - Hansford County, TX
Built to be the county seat, but lost all the way around.

Location of Ruins: TX-15, roadside turnout, 2 miles E of Gruver
Marker Erected by: State Historical Survey Committee
Date Marker Erected: 1965

OLD FARWELL
Established 1886 about 1/2 mile northeast of this site. Intended to be county seat of Hansford County, created 1876, organized in 1889. Lost election to town of Hansford, which served till 1928 but is also now non-existent.

Named for early surveyor John V. Farwell and members of his family, Chicago department store executives who operated XIT Ranch in this and 9 other counties - - their fee in payment for building of the Texas State Capitol, 1882-86.

Stones here are from the casing of a 200 foot well dug by hand to supply water to the town.

There is a Farwell Texas now, but is a different town, and is the county seat of Parmer County
More detail history in link provided below about the county, the election where Hansford took the county seat from Farwell. Then the only two towns in the county, but the railroad brought another town, Spearman, and it took everything away and Hansford and Farwell disappeared in the middle 1920's.

Type: Ruin

Fee: 0