Joseph and Mary Cook Log Home - Plattsmouth, NE
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member kilroy18
15T E 257664 N 4544021
The Joseph and Mary Cook Log Cabin on display in a lovely historical park in Plattsmouth NE where it was relocated from the Cook farm near Mynard NE
Location: Nebraska, United States
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by kilroy18

A simple log cabin built in 1868 by Joseph and Mary Cook has been preserved and relocated to a spot at the north end of Main St in Plattsmouth, NE. The cabin is maintained by the Cass County Historical Society and serves as a reminder of the area's pioneer heritage.

The cabin was built on the Cook homestead near Mynard NE and moved to this spot in 1978. Source: (visit link)

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: City to City