Lankford-Stinson House
15S E 285639 N 3649089
Texas Historical Marker at the Lankford-Stinson House at 307 W Elm St, Winnsboro, TX, noting its architecture and past ownership, which includes members of the extended Hogg family. Today, it is a bed and breakfast, Thee Hubbell House.

Marker Text:
Probably built in the early 1890s for merchant and civic leader J.M. Lankford, this home was originally a one-and-one-half-story structure. It was remodeled into its current configuration in 1906, soon after it was purchased by J A. Stinson, a Civil War veteran and father-in-law of Texas Governor James S. Hogg. The house, which remained in the Stinson family until 1956, exhibits influences of the Colonial Revival style in its stately columns and front portico. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1988