Pinkasova synagoga by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Pinkasova synagoga by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Pinkas Synagogue is the second oldest preserved synagogue in Prague.

Built in the late Gothic style in 1535, it was founded by Aaron Meshulam Horowitz, a prominent member of the Prague Jewish Community, and probably named after his grandson, Rabbi Pinkas Horowitz. It was originally a place of prayer for the Horowitz family and was located near a ritual bath (mikveh). It was restored to its original form in 1950-54.

Memorial to the Bohemian and Moravian Victims of the Shoah
In 1955-60 the Pinkas Synagogue was turned into a memorial to the nearly 80,000 Jewish victims of the Shoah from Bohemia and Moravia. One of the earliest memorials of its kind in Europe, it is the work of two painters, Václav Boštík and Jirí John. After the Soviet invasion of 1968, the memorial was closed to the public for more than 20 years. It was fully reconstructed and reopened to the public in 1995 after the fall of the Communist regime.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 12/30/2016