Pinkasova ulice by Jan Minarik - Prague, Czech Republic
Pinkasova ulice // Pinkasova Street and Pinkasova Synagogue
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Pinkasova Street does not exist already today. At this point you can find just Pinkas Synagogue. The Pinkas Synagogue is the second oldest preserved synagogue in Prague. Built in the late Gothic style in 1535, it was founded by Aaron Meshulam Horowitz, a prominent member of the Prague Jewish Community, and probably named after his grandson, Rabbi Pinkas Horowitz. It was originally a place of prayer for the Horowitz family and was located near a ritual bath (mikveh). It was restored to its original form in 1950-54.

Pinkas Synagogue is part of former Jewish quarter. Most of the quarter was demolished between 1893 and 1913 as part of an initiative to model the city on Paris.

During The demolition was also significantly increased the level of terrain.
The pictures with red arrows refers to same point.

The author of this painting is Jan Minarík. You can find this painting in book 'Starou Prahou Jana Minaríka' (visit link) .

Jan Bedrich Minarík (December 15, 1862, Prague-Vyšehad - May 26, 1937) (visit link) , was a Czech painter and graphic artist, pupil J. Marák at the Prague Academy. He became famous as a painter of motifs disappearing part of Prague. His work falls within the years 1907-1911. His paintings captured Josefov district and some parts of the Old Town and New Town. Also captured a number of motifs vanishing areas or individual houses. He also painted on Vysehrad, Mala Strana and Prague Castle.

=========================================================

židovského hrbitova. Vpravo pred výrazným arkýrem Pinkasovy synagogy domy c.p.20/V a 21/V. Vlevo zástavba domu s nejnižšími popisnými císly v ghettu - c.p. 1/V-5/V a 8/V po klasicistních úpravách z doby po roce 1830. Pinkasova synagoga je puvodne pozdne gotická stavba s prvky renesance z let 1607-1625, rozšírená a prestavená do dnešní pozdne renesancní podoby v první ctvrtine 17. století.
Domy v Pinkasove ulici byly zboreny v letech 1906-1907. Dnes se synagoga nachází výrazne pod úrovní Široké ulice. Vlevo za zdí židovského hrbitova vidíme budovu Umeleckoprumyslového musea, novostavby z let 1897-1898, postavené podle plánu Josefa Schulze.

Artist: Jan Bedřich Minařík

Date of Painting: 01/01/1906