Pruhled Zateckou ulici by Jan Minarik - Prague, Czech Republic
Pruhled Zateckou ulici // A view from Zatecka Street towards Kaprova Street
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Zatecka Street leads right towards to former Jewish quarter, the town quarter and the smallest cadastral area of Prague, formerly the Jewish ghetto of the town.

Jewish quarter is completely surrounded by Old Town. The quarter is often represented by the flag of Prague's Jewish community, a yellow Magen David (Star of David) on a red field.

In 1850 the quarter was renamed "Josefstadt" (Joseph's City) after Joseph II., Holy Roman Emperor who emancipated Jews with the Toleration Edict in 1781. Two years before Jews were allowed to settle outside of the city, so the share of the Jewish population in Josefov decreased, while only orthodox and poor Jews remained living there.

Most of the quarter was demolished between 1893 and 1913 as part of an initiative to model the city on Paris. What was left were only six synagogues, the old cemetery, and the Old Jewish Town Hall (now all part of the Jewish Museum in Prague and described below).

The right site for this painting you can determined only by top of corner/tower of new apartment building in Kaprova Street No. 18.

The author of this painting is Jan Minarík. You can find this painting in book 'Starou Prahou Jana Minaríka' (visit link) .

Jan Bedrich Minarík (December 15, 1862, Prague-Vyšehad - May 26, 1937) (visit link) , was a Czech painter and graphic artist, pupil J. Marák at the Prague Academy. He became famous as a painter of motifs disappearing part of Prague. His work falls within the years 1907-1911. His paintings captured Josefov district and some parts of the Old Town and New Town. Also captured a number of motifs vanishing areas or individual houses. He also painted on Vysehrad, Mala Strana and Prague Castle.

=========================================================

Pruhled Zateckou ulickou smerem ke Kaprové. Podoba domu prozrazuje jejich gotický ci renesancní puvod. Vlevo domy c.p. 41/1 „U Žateckých" a c.p. 42/1 „U Vinare", jehož pruchodem ústila Žatecká ulice do Kaprovy. Vpravo zadní trakty domu c.p. 38/1 „Tri stupne" a c.p. 40/1 „Riemerovský" ci „Levovský", jejichž prucelí se nacházela v Kaprove ulici. V pozadí vež novostavby nájemního domu c.p. 18/V z let 1900-1901 postaveného podle návrhu Jirího Stibrala."

Artist: Jan Bedřich Minařík

Date of Painting: 01/01/1906