Église paroissiale Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Voyage - Cannes, France
32T E 339928 N 4823983
Located on rue Notre-Dame in the Square Mérimée, Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Voyage is the central church of Cannes. It contains 600 people seated, and up to 1,100 seats with open stands.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

On December 25, 1865, the municipal council, in agreement with the archbishopric, gave permission to replace the old chapel of Bon Voyage, which had only one nave by a new larger church. In 1868 the chapel was destroyed. The first stone was laid on December 15 of the building designed by the architect Laurent Vianay and inaugurated in 1869. Around 1900, the two steeples had to be removed and the organ gallery was consolidated in 1920 on the Shots of Laurent Vianay. Because of the affluence on Sundays and public holidays, the municipality expanded the north door by the architect in 1924.

The Church Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Voyage became parish in 1920, in the same way as Notre-Dame d'Espérance (Suquet), and in 2001 it integrated the Parish of Saint Nicolas of Cannes, which includes the 6 churches and 5 chapels from the city.

The church is opened from 9h to 12h and from 14:30 to 19:00.

Le 25 décembre 1865 le conseil municipal en accord avec l'archevêché donne l'autorisation de remplacer l'ancienne chapelle de Bon Voyage qui ne comporte qu'une nef par une nouvelle église plus grande. En 1868 la chapelle est détruite. On pose la 1ère pierre le 15 décembre de l'édifice dessiné par l'architecte Laurent Vianay et inauguré en 1869. Vers 1900 on est obligé de supprimer les 2 clochers et l'on consolide la tribune de l'orgue en 1920, sur les plans de Laurent Vianay. A cause de l'affluence le dimanche et les jours fériés, la municipalité fait élargir la porte nord par l'architecte en 1924.

L’Eglise Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Voyage devint paroisse en 1920, au même titre que Notre-Dame d’Espérance, et c’est en 2001 qu’elle intégra la Paroisse Saint Nicolas de Cannes, qui comprend les 6 églises et 5 chapelles de la ville.

Ouverture de l'église: de 9h à 12h et 14h30 à 19h.