Salmon! — Delta, BC
10U E 506246 N 5447130
The First Nations of British Columbia long used salmon as an important source of food. When Europeans arrived in the 1830s they began exporting salmon around the Pacific Ocean. By the 1870s canned salmon was being exported around the world.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Salmon and fishing have long been in important of British Columbia's economy. From the First Nations using salmon for food and drying it to survive the winters to modern fishing fleets that ply the Pacific Ocean.

From a European settler point of view, the salmon industry began when the Hudson's Bay Company began canning salmon at Fort Langley as sending it to Hawai'i and other Pacific Ocean ports for trade. By the 1860s the Fraser River was known as an important sockeye salmon run. The sockeye is the most sought after of the five salmon species found in these waters.

The lower reaches of the Fraser River become dotted with fish factory after fish factory. All around the Salish Sea many communities were based on fishing this species.

SALMON!

This site, on the world’s greatest sockeye salmon river, lured many pioneer canners in the late 1860’s and the early 1870’s. Pre-eminent was Alexander Ewen, a founder and first president of B.C. Packers, who established a cannery here in 1871. The new salmon canning industry thrived on exports to foreign markets until by 1900 it was among the most important in the province.

Province of British Columbia

Type of Marker: Cultural