The house 'U Zlateho tygra' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The house 'U Zlateho tygra' by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The history of the house in Husova street No. 17 is dated from the 14th and 15th centuries. It was associated with the complex, which is one of the most valuable monuments in Prague , the palace of the Lords of Kunštát and Podebrad.

Originally the town house was called U cerného tygra, U kopácu, and U Kraftu. The gothic ground plan of the old cellars reminds of the Renaissance and Baroque reconstruction. Since 1702 the house has had its sign - the relief of a walking tiger. In 1816 there was mentioned the beer hall in the description of the city. In the thirties there was the famous Šochov and Šmiler´s patriotic cafe . The room was a kind of the reading room in which the representatives of the Czech National Revival had the opportunity to meet the European magazines . There were the regular guests such as Karel Hynek Mách, Josef Kajetán Tyl, the historians such as František Palacký, Karel Sabina, František Ladislav Celakovský and etc. When the cafe chaged into a pub, beer was drawn into earthenware, glazed black jugs. The drink was stored in the deep cellars. Also in the twentieth century the fame of the beer hall U Zlatého tygra continued. French Prime Minister Herriot, who apparently wanted to see a typical Prague tavern, visited it incognito.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí III.'

=========================================================

Tygr býval ve stredoveku symbolem krutosti a ztelesnením války, proto se mu bohabojní meštané pri výberu domovních znamení dlouho vyhýbali. Teprve evropská kavárenská móda porušila toto tabu a v Praze se tygr objevil nejprve na dome v Husove, pak v Bretislavove a Haštalské ulici. Dum v Husove ulici mel v 15. století ve znamení motyku, v príštích sto letech cerného lva a od roku 1713 zlatého tygra.

Historie domu Husova c. 17 sahá do 14. a 15. století. Byl spjat s komplexem, v nemž se nachází jedna z nejcennejších památek Prahy, palác pánu z Kunštátu a z Podebrad.

Puvodne meštanský dum nesl název U cerného lva, U kopáce i U Kraftu. Gotický pudorys se starými sklepy prošel renesancní a barokní prestavbou. Od roku 1702 má dum své znamení - reliéf krácejícího tygra. V roce 1816 je zde v popisu mesta zachycena pivnice, v tricátých letech zse byla proslulá Šochova ci Šmilerova vlastenecká kavárna. Místnost byla jakousi cítárnou, v níž ceští obrozenci meli možnost seznámit se s evropskými casopisy. Stálým hostem tu byl Karel Hynek Mácha a Josef Kajetán Tyl, ale i historik František Palacký, Karel Sabina, František Ladislav Celakovský a další. Když se kavárna promenila v pivnici, tocilo se zde pivo do kameninových, cerne glazovaných mázu. Nápoj se uchovával v hlubokých sklepích.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 12/30/2016