The house 'U Zlate studny' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The house 'U Zlate studny'
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This house at the corner of Karlova and Seminárská street has some of the oldest foundations in the Old Town; the oldest parts of the walls in the basement are from the turn of 12th and 13th centuries. It has undergone many reconstructions throughout the centuries, its current appearance is Renaissance (an oriel and gallery on consoles) with a rich Baroque façade by J. O. Mayer from 1701. Costly stucco figures of saints are an expression of gratitude of the former owner of the house that his family was spared from the plague; you can see there St. Wenceslas, St. Jan of Nepomuk, St. Roch, St. Sebastian, St. Ignatius of Loyola, St. Francis Xavier and St. Rosalia. The house was restored in 1984-86 and is one of the most picturesque ones in the Old Town.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí II>'

=========================================================

Dum na rohu Karlovy a Seminárské ulice je v základech jedním z vubec nejstarších na Starém Meste; nejstarší cásti zdiva v suterénu pocházejí z prelomu 12. a 13. století. Behem staletí prošel radou prestaveb, dnešní podoba je renesancní (arkýr a pavlace na konzolách) s bohatou barokní fasádou od J. O. Mayera z roku 1701. Nákladné štukové figury svetcu jsou výrazem vdecnosti rodiny tehdejšího majitele domu, že byla uchránena pred morovou ranou; jsou zde zobrazeni sv. Václav, sv. Jan Nepomucký, sv. Roch, sv. Šebestián, sv. Ignác z Loyoly, sv. František Xaverský a sv. Rozálie. Dum byl restaurován v letech 1984–86 a patrí k nejmalebnejším na Starém Meste.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 12/30/2016