Multiple Local Arrows - Whiteville, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of sign: Hardeman County
Location of sign: 118 Railroad St. (now called Martin Luther King JR St.), Whiteville

The sign is in front of the Rawhide Feed Store, it shows the location by direction and mileage to farms and ranches in the area.
I assume they are customers, and former customers, but the employees were not sure. They did know the sign was up when they were in school and long before they worked there.

Historic significance:
It provides advertising for the services on the signs, and provides locals with a source to find what they need, and it tells the feed store customers they care.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Turner Angus Farm, 35 miles from feed store, run by Tom & Tim Turner, and would be only 340 miles from where I live.