Nadvori domu U Vejvodu by Vaclav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
Nadvori domu 'U Vejvodu' // A courtyard of the house 'U Vejvodu'
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

'U Vejvodu' is a historic pub, beer hall and restaurant all rolled into one.

A view of the courtyard of this house, respectively eastern part of the yard No. 353/1 'U Vejvodu You can see the building complex have been preserved Renaissance style.

Renaissance house 'U Vejvodu' in the pre-Hussite period two buildings could be found here. In the present day the only remains of these buildings are the two separate gothic cellars with thick walls and further unconnected walls in the direction of the southern part of the house. On the ground floor there are two rooms with vaulted ceilings and cellars in the thickness of the walls. Earlier documentation relating to the first building (belonging to the present house number 941) goes back to 1403; the same can be said of the second, which for a certain length of time was linked with house number 527. Their uniting on the basis of ownership was probably established in the second half of the 16th century. Also at this time the alehouse known as "U Goliasu" (after its owner, Matouš Golias) is recorded in the building. Only around 1618 did the buildings undergo expensive renaissance reconstruction thanks to the owner Melichar Haldyus of Nayenberku. He extended the foundations for the two buildings and joined them together architecturally. The style of the building is typical of the Renaissance: the hall with the line of pillars on the ground floor, the vaulted ceiling with beams in full view on the first floor, roof and attic with scrolls, the main door and the large counter. In 1637 proximities of areas designated for the brewing of beer are still documented. The owner at that time, Mikuláš František Turek of Rosenthal, (he later became Mayor of the Old Town 1) also acquired the adjoining deserted number 941 in 1641, and in 1647 the adjoining buildings "U mladých Goliášu" (No. 527).

Artist: Václav Jansa

Date of Painting: 01/01/1899