Checker Taxi - Kissimmee, Florida, USA.
17R E 438431 N 3135730
Checker Taxi - Checker was the taxicab of choice for New York City & many other American cities. This old Checker is parked in front of an Automotive & Route 66 themed, Manny's Chophouse. located alongside US-192, Kissimmee, Florida.

The Checker Taxi is an automobile produced by the Checker Motors Corporation of Kalamazoo, Michigan, between 1958 and 1982.

Located at Manny's Chophouse - 8520 W Irlo Bronson Memorial Hwy, Kissimmee, FL 34747, USA.

Often called the Checker Marathon - The Checker Marathon is an automobile produced by the Checker Motors Corporation of Kalamazoo, Michigan, between 1961 and 1982. It was marketed as a passenger car for consumers, as opposed to the similar Checker Taxi, which was aimed at fleet buyers.

"For decades, Checker was the taxicab of choice for New York City and many other American cities. The size of the car (seating many passengers), the robust construction, the lack of yearly changes to the styling (Especially the 1958 and later models, simplifying parts management), and the bolt-on rear quarter panels all contributed to the Marathon's ubiquity on the streets of Manhattan. For example, virtually any film set in New York City in the 1970s or 1980s will show a Checker Marathon. A knowledgeable Checker viewer, however, will note that many 1950s and 1960s movie scenes use Checker cabs built in the 1970s and early 1980s, since the bodies were virtually the same, and due to the lack of usable early specimens." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)
Car make/model: taxi

Viewing time: From: 8:00 AM To: 10:00 PM