Combined WWI & WWII Memorial Cross - St Mary & St Botolph - Whitton, Suffolk
31U E 372308 N 5772236
This Portland Stone memorial, set in the closed churchyard of the Church of St Mary and St Botolph, has a sword of sacrifice carved in relief on the east face of the shaft of Latin Cross. It remembers the Fallen of Whitton and Thurleston.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

£300.00 was contributed by War Memorials Trust towards the cleaning of the memorial and the re-carving (where necessary) the lettering in 2004.

A further grant of £150.00 was awarded in 2005 towards the cost of re-lettering the memorial – the work included re-painting all the lettering on the three sides of the memorial and the tablet at the front.

The grants, and work of local in organising the conservation project, have stimulated interest in the memorial and a Remembrance Service was held between the two pieces of work in 2004 indicating the interest in the memorial.

In 2007 the war memorial was listed at grade II following an application by War Memorials Trust.

The memorial was designed by H Munro Cautley. At a ceremony on 6th November 1921 Sir John Ganzoni unveiled the cross.

Inscription

TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF/ WHITTON-CUM-/ THURLESTONE/ WHO FELL IN THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918/ (NAMES)/ ALSO/ FOR THE MEN FROM THIS/ PARISH WHO FELL IN THE / WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945"

SOURCE - (visit link)

Names on memorial -