Fontaine place Charles de Gaulle, Eguisheim, Haut-Rhin/FR
32U E 373549 N 5322537
[FR] Fontaine du début du 18ème siècle avec une statue de la Vierge à l'Enfant / [EN] Fountain from the early 18th century, with a statue of the Virgin and Child
Location: Grand-Est, France

Français  La fontaine dans son état actuel date vraisemblablement du début du 18ème siècle. Sur la statue de la Vierge à l'Enfant figurent les dates de 1715 et 1803.

La colonne qui a fait l'objet d'un remplacement vers 1990, porte également la date de 1563, qui serait celle de son édification. Le bassin se déverse dans une auge de pierre dont les bords portent les marques d'un usage intensif. Figurent également les armoiries anciennes de la ville d'Eguisheim et celle de l'Evêque Erasme de Limbourg.

Erasme de Limbourg évêque de Strasbourg entre 1541 et 1568 tente de remédier aux abus du clergé, la ville étant devenue depuis 1530 le centre de la Réforme. Entre 1539 et 1541 ce sont les Anabaptistes et Calvin qui y dirigent la paroisse française. L'Evêque se heurte aux princes et nobles catholiques, jaloux de leur autorité. Erasme de Limbourg qui participe au concile de Trente fait appel au Jésuite Pierre Canisius et projette l'ouverture d'une école de Jésuites. Le projet ne verra le jour que sous son successeur.

English The fountain has in its current form probably dates from the early 18th century. On the statue of the Virgin and Child are the dates of 1715 and 1803.

The column that has been a replacement around 1990, also bears the date 1563, which would be one of its construction. The basin pours into a stone trough whose marks bear the marks of intensive use. Also shown are the old coat of arms of the town of Eguisheim and that of Bishop Erasmus of Limburg.

Erasme of Limburg bishop of Strasbourg between 1541 and 1568 attempts to remedy the abuses of the clergy, the city has become since 1530 the center of the Reformation. Between 1539 and 1541 the Anabaptists and Calvin led the French parish there. The Bishop clashed with the Catholic princes and nobles, jealous of their authority. Erasmus of Limburg who participated in the Council of Trent appealed to the Jesuit Pierre Canisius and planned the opening of a school of Jesuits. The project will only see the light of day under his successor.

(Source)