Kirche St. Peter und Paul - Obermumpf, AG, Switzerland
The Christian Catholic church of Obermumpf was built in 1738 and became Christian Catholic in 1898.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Christian Catholic church St. Peter und Paul is located at the hill at the southern border of Obermumpf.

The late baroque building was created in 1738, but its history dates back several centuries. The church was probably founded in the 10th or 11th century by the abbey of Säckingen, it was first documented in 1302. In the 15th century it was rebuilt and the rectory added. The current steeple, the oldest major part of the building, is from 1494.

In 1738 the church was completely rebuilt in the late baroque style, the 20 meters high steeple of the predecessor was left untouched. The architect was probably Caspar Stiller. The new church was inaugurated in 1750, but the interior was not completed until 1772. In the cultural conflicts and the schism of the late 19th century the church went over from the Roman Catholic to the Christian Catholic church in 1898.

The church was renovated several times: 1860, 1905, 1968 and 2002/03.

DE: Die christ-katholische Kirche St. Peter und Paul liegt am Hügel am Südrand von Obermumpf.

Das spätbarocke Gebäude wurde im Jahre 1738 erbaut, aber seine Vorgeschichte geht noch mehrere Jahrhunderte zurück. Die Kirche wurde wahrscheinlich im 10. oder 11. Jahrhundert von der Abtei Säckingen gegründet, sie wurde erstmals 1302 dokumentiert. Im 15. Jahrhundert wurde sie neu gebaut und das Pfarrhaus hinzugefügt. Der Kirchturm, der älteste Teil des heutigen Gebäudes, stammt von 1494.

Im Jahre 1738 wurde die Kirche im spätbarocken Stil komplett umgebaut, der 20 Meter hohe Kirchturm des Vorgängers blieb unberührt. Der Architekt war wahrscheinlich Caspar Stiller. Die neue Kirche wurde 1750 eingeweiht, aber das Innere erst 1772 fertig gestellt. In den kulturellen Konflikten und dem Schisma des späten 19. Jahrhunderts ging die Kirche 1898 von der römisch-katholischen zur christ-katholischen Kirche über.

Die Kirche wurde mehrmals renoviert: 1860, 1905, 1968 und 2002/03.

Time of Service: every 2nd Sunday, 09:30