First Manatee County Courthouse/Manatee Methodist Church Established 1849
Located on 15th St E and 4th Ave E.

Side 1
Manatee County was created by legislative action signed January 9, 1855, from Hillsborough, St. Lucie, and Monroe Counties. Five years later, in 1860, Josiah Gates and Mary, his wife, deeded to Manatee County a parcel of land located here to be the county seat and a courthouse built thereon. The building was completed the same year at a cost of $700 and served as a courthouse and school until 1866 when the county seat was moved to Pine Level.
(See other side)

Side 2
Oldest church of any denomination south of Tampa on Florida's west coast. Lot located here was sold to John W. Curry, Ezekiel Clazier and James G. Cooper in 1866 for the Manatee Methodist Church. It is believed that the church ownership of this represents the longest private ownership of land in Manatee County.
(See other side)
Marker Number: F-137

Date: 1966

County: Manatee

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in cooperation with Manatee County Historical Society