Commercial Banking Company - Mittagong, NSW
The Commercial Banking Co. (CBC) has ceased to trade and was once occupied by a restaurant.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This historic Commercial Banking Company of Sydney premises was constructed at a cost of £2840 on land purchased from John Hilder for £373, and opened it’s doors in 1891. Inside the building contains the original bank vault secured with a 1000kg door cast in London in 1852.
The CBC bank closed in 1981 following its amalgamation with the National Bank of Australasia forming the now known National Australia Bank, which relocated a couple of years later to 93 Main Street, Mittagong.
The building has been used as a cafe/restaurant and in 2008 renovations commenced in transform this building into a tastefully renovated hotel accommodating five luxuriously appointed heritage rooms with ensuites.
83 Main Street, Mittagong, NSW

Current Use of Building: Boutique Hotel